Project/Area Number |
20K22538
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Kanetomo Takuya 東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 助教 (70811876)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 分子磁性 / 有機ラジカル / スピロ化合物 / 有機磁性体 / ニトロキシド / 構造有機化学 / 共有結合性有機構造体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、有機分子のみで構築された強磁性体(有機磁石)の開発と機能性の開拓を目的とする。これは金属資源を使用しない点に加えて、柔軟性や軽量性など従来の磁石とは異なる特徴がある。本研究では、共有結合性有機構造体に注目し、不対電子を同一方向に配列させる2種の方法 (スピン分極則とスピロ骨格) を取り入れた分子設計を行った。合理的な設計指針は、固体中で分子構造とスピン状態の同時制御を可能とする。これにより、液体窒素温度よりも高い温度で扱える有機磁石の開発が期待される。また、本系は2次元シートが積層した層状構造になると予想でき、層間物質に応じた豊かな電子物性の調査も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to establish a molecular design that simultaneously satisfies both molecular and spin arrangements in solids for the practical application of ferromagnets (organic magnets) composed entirely of organic materials. We have synthesized novel paramagnetic spiro compounds with molecular symmetry in addition to the periodicity of π-conjugation. In particular, a hexaradical, which has six radical sites in one molecule, showed a ground triplet spin state by means of magnetic measurements. This finding suggests that ferrimagnetic and ferromagnetic interactions for two cyclic moieties and the whole molecule, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般に不安定と知られる有機ラジカル化合物において、複数のラジカル部位を持つオリゴラジカルの開発は未だ挑戦的な課題である。本研究ではスピロビアクリジンを母骨格に6つのラジカル部位の挿入に成功した。アクリジン環の2,7,10位にニトロキシドを挿入したトリラジカルは量子化学計算より、SOMOとHOMOのエネルギー準位が逆転した興味深い電子状態が示唆されており、ヘキサラジカルはSOMO-HOMO準位が逆転したユニットが2つ直交した分子構造である。このような特異な電子状態から成る常磁性スピロ化合物は未だ報告例が無いため、分子構造と電子状態の相関を詳細に解明する本研究は学術的に意義深い。