Development of Organic Crystal Actuators with New Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0501:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, organic chemistry, polymers, organic materials, biomolecular chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ANETAI Hayato  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 若手国際研究センター, ICYS研究員 (80880286)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサリエント効果 / バネ状分子 / 機械的柔軟性 / 水素結合 / 分子間相互作用 / 分子内相互作用 / 分子結晶 / アクチュエータ / 電場応答 / 有機結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、人工筋肉を持つロボットの研究・開発が盛んである。しかし、「応答性・力・駆動電圧・変位量」の理想値を満たす小型なソフトアクチュエータはない。本研究の目的は、人工筋肉に必要な条件を満たす、軽量で新たなメカニズム「エレクトロサリエント効果」により駆動される有機結晶アクチュエータの開発である。新規メカニズムに基づくアクチュエータを創製するため、以下の2つの点に着目した。(1)サリエント効果:外部刺激によって歪んだ結晶が瞬発的に動く現象。 (2)外部電場応答部位の導入:外部電場に応答した分子運動を導入。これら二つを組み合わせた、外部電場によって瞬間的に動く「エレクトロサリエント結晶」の作成を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an organic crystal actuator driven by a new mechanism, the electro-salient effect, which fulfills the requirements for an artificial muscle. In this study, we focus on o-phenylene, which has been reported as a spring-like molecule, and fabricate a microscopic spring driven by voltage by introducing hydrogen bonding moieties into it. In addition, to overcome the problem of brittleness of organic crystals, which may be a barrier to the application to actuators, we investigated substituents that improve durability using a single crystal of a benzene derivative, which is a model molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バネ状分子を用いた研究では、これまで系統だった分子設計が確立されてこなかったサリエント結晶研究に新たな分子設計を提供した点で、学術的に意義のある研究であったと考える。
一方、メチル基やハロゲンを導入したベンゼン誘導体に関する研究では、これらの結晶がワイヤーの様に曲がる事が明らかとなった。これは、有機結晶の「壊れやすい」という欠点を、置換基によって克服し得る可能性を示唆しており、有機結晶の材料としての価値を見出した点から、社会的にも意義のある研究であったと考える。