Development of single-atom supported hydride catalyst using hydrogen anion in the lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0502:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masayoshi Miyazaki  東京工業大学, 元素戦略研究センター, 助教 (10883415)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsOxyhydride / Hydride / Catalysts / Phenylacetylene / Hydrogenation / アニオン化合物 / 酸水素化物 / ヒドリド励起 / 水素化触媒 / 液相選択的水素化 / ヒドリド化合物 / 単原子触媒 / 光析出法 / エレクトライド
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒドリドイオンを格子内部に含むエレクトライドやヒドリド化合物は、触媒として高い活性を示すことが報告されているが、水素の活性化に高圧あるいは高温条件が必要である。本研究ではSurface Limited Redox Replacement(SLRR)を利用した、新規なヒドリド化合物上への金属担持手法により、金属を単原子レベルで均一に担持し、より温和な条件で高い触媒性能を示す触媒の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Highly dispersed active metal supported on hydride materials can be synthesized by light irratiation of hydride. Hexagonal-BaTiO(3-x)Hx can be synthesized by direct reaction of BaH2 and TiO2 under hydrogen flow. The Pd nanoparticles prepared by activation of hydride in this material by light irratiation was found to be more highly dispersed than those prepared by the conventional impregnation method. The prepared Pd-supported BaTiO(3-x)Hx catalyst showed higher activity and styrene selectivity for phenylacetylene hydrogenation thatn the conventional oxide-supported catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エレクトライドおよびペロブスカイトの水素化物は結晶骨格中に電子およびH-イオンを有しており、ユニークな物性を示すことから応用展開が期待されている。しかし、低表面積であることが多いため、ナノ粒子の高分散担持が達成することが困難であった。本研究ではヒドリド化合物上に金属が単原子レベルに分散した触媒を目的としている。この触媒はヒドリド化合物と単原子触媒の性質を併せ持つ触媒であると言え、光励起による還元法を用いた金属担持方法の確立によって、それぞれの分野において新たな知見を与えることが出来ると期待される。