Project/Area Number |
20K22563
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | プレニル化フェノール類 / プレニル化酵素 / 位置特異性 / 触媒機構 / 3Dモデリング / 植物二次(特化)代謝 / プレニル化フェノール / フラノクマリン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
植物が生産するプレニル化フェノール類は、植物の化学防御に貢献する他、人の健康に有用な様々な生理活性も示すなど、多機能な代謝物群である。植物プレニル化フェノール類の機能発現にはプレニル化酵素(PT)の反応特異性が鍵となる。中でも、植物PTはプレニル化位置に対する特異性が高いが、いかにして高い位置特異性が発揮されているのかは不明であった。
本研究では、人為的変異導入や3Dモデリングにより、植物PTのプレニル化位置特異性を担う触媒機構の解明を目指す。本研究成果は化学防御を介した植物の生存戦略の理解を深めるだけでなく、有用物質生産に向けた植物PTの理論的再設計などの応用研究を加速させると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plants produce a variety of prenylated phenolics which show bioactivities beneficial to human health, where these bioactivities are often due to prenyl side chains attached to phenolic core structures. The transfer of prenyl moieties is catalyzed by prenyltransferases (PTs), which, in general, transfer prenyl moieties with high regio-specificity. This enzymatic property is useful for efficient production of prenylated phenolics. In this study, we aimed to elucidate catalytic mechanisms underlying the regio-specificity of plant PTs. By biochemical analysis of PT mutants and 3D modeling, we were able to approach the discovery of amino acid residues crucial to the regio-specificity and the catalytic mechanism by these residues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プレニル化フェノール類は植物において病害虫に対する化学防御に寄与する他、抗ガン活性や抗肥満活性といった人の健康維持・向上に貢献する薬理活性を示すなど、植物科学のみならず薬学・食品科学など幅広い分野で着目される化合物群である。本研究は、プレニル化フェノール類の生合成の鍵となるプレニル化酵素の触媒機構解明を目指すものである。そのため、ここで得られた成果は植物の生存戦略の理解の深化に繋がり、また有益な生理活性を有するプレニル化フェノール類の大量生産といった応用研究の基礎となると考えられる。