Project/Area Number |
20K22573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Sushida Hirotoshi 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 研究員 (10885510)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 乳酸菌 / プロバイオティクス / バイオインフォマティクス / メタボロミクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、乳酸菌のプロバイオティクス機能の主要因となる腸管粘膜への定着性に焦点を当て、これに関与する乳酸菌のムチン結合性因子、およびその生産性に影響を与える糖代謝酵素群の同定を目指す。また、新規プロバイオティクス乳酸菌株の迅速かつ正確な選抜法を構築するため、同定されたタンパク質、代謝酵素の遺伝子配列を標的としたPCRによる機能性乳酸菌検出手法の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Transcriptomic analysis of Lactococcus cremoris strain 7-1 independently cultured with five carbon sources revealed that 16 Differential Expressed Genes (DEGs) showed correlation between expression levels and mucin binding abilities. Whole genomic sequencing demonstrated that strain 7-1 harbored the genes coding previously described adhesins EF-Tu and GAPDH, whereas they were not included in DEGs detected in this research. On the basis of hypothesis that sugar-dependent properties of strain 7-1 are mainly regulated by the expression of specific gene, detailed functions of 16 DEGs were predicted by using various tools including SignalP, TMHMM, and InterProScan since the almost of them had been annotated as hypothetical proteins. A predicted adhesin-like protein, which involves domain of unknown function, has been supposed to be integrated in variable mucin-binding ability of strain 7-1 via carbohydrate metabolism-dependent transcriptional regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ムチン付着性は腸管上皮に対する微生物の定着性に関与しており、プロバイオティクスとして機能性乳酸菌を選抜する上で重要な指標となる。 本研究ではプロバイオティクス候補乳酸菌における炭素源別の遺伝子発現プロファイルを明らかにし、細胞凝集等を介したムチン付着性への関与が推定される機能未知タンパク質を同定した。 これらは微生物-宿主間の新たな分子的相互作用の存在を示唆するものであると同時に、プロバイオティクス菌株の選抜マーカーとしての利用も期待されることから、産業的な乳酸菌利用の更なる加速を目指す上での基盤的情報となるものである。