Project/Area Number |
20K22574
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0601:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiwara Ryosuke 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (60880797)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 大腸菌 / Methylorubrum extorquens / 代謝工学 / 合成生物学 / バイオリファイナリー / 代謝改変 / β-アラニン / バイオプロダクション / 発酵生産 / グルコース / キシロース / マロン酸 / C1・C2化合物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
持続可能な社会の実現のため、現在化石資源から生産されている化合物を再生可能な資源で生産する技術(バイオプロダクション)の発展は急務である。現在バイオプロダクションでは主に植物が原料に用いられているが、原料処理が高コストかつ煩雑である等の様々な課題がある。本研究では「代謝のユニット化」という新たな技術を用いて、非植物資源である化合物を原料とした高付加価値化合物(マロン酸)の生産を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we developed the technology to produce valuable compounds at high yields using PMPE (Parallel Metabolic Pathway Engineering), our original technology of metabolic engineering. First, using Escherichia coli as a host, we created a PMPE strain that produces the target compound, β-alanine, in high yield. This strain succeeded in producing β-alanine from glucose at 81% of the theoretical yield, achieving the world's highest yield at present. In addition, we applied the strategy of PMPE to the methylotroph, Methylorubrum extorquens, and constructed a metabolically engineered strain that will serve as a platform for bioproduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では独自の代謝改変技術であるPMPEを用いて、大腸菌およびメタノール資化性細菌を宿主とした、高付加価値化合物生産技術の開発を行った。持続可能な社会の実現のため、バイオベースでの物質生産技術の発展は急務である。一方で発酵生産においては物質生産と細胞増殖によるトレードオフの関係が収率低下の主因となっている。PMPEは代謝を分断することでこのトレードオフを解消するアプローチであり、その技術発展は社会的意義が大きい。また、宿主微生物の主要な代謝経路を破壊した上で、複数炭素源を用いること増殖能を維持する本研究は、細胞増殖・維持メカニズムの理解を深める学術的意義の高い研究であると言える。