Physiological analysis of the resistant mechanisms of soybean for Spodotera litura
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0602:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science
Principal Investigator
Nakata Ryu  京都先端科学大学, バイオ環境学部, 講師 (90882548)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダイズ / ハスモンヨトウ / 抵抗性 / 作用機構 / プロテアーゼインヒビター / 抵抗性機構 / プロテアーゼ / 生理解析 / 消化酵素 / エネルギー代謝 / 代謝物
Outline of Research at the Start
ハスモンヨトウはダイズの主要な害虫である.高品質な強抵抗性のダイズ品種を開発するため,これまでにダイズが持つ遺伝子や代謝物が解析されてきたが,未だ達成されていない.本研究では抵抗性機構の解明を目指し,抵抗性ダイズ品種を加害したハスモンヨトウ幼虫の生理変化に着目する.そして,その原因となるダイズの抵抗性代謝物を明らかにする.抵抗性機構の分子レベルでの理解を深めることで,その知見に基づいた高品質な強抵抗性品種の開発につながると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the resistant mechanisms of soybean for Spodoptera litura, the physiological changes within the body of the larvae of S. litura fed on the soybean variety "Himeshirazu" were clarified, and the factors that cause these changes were investigated. Focusing on digestive enzyme activity in the midgut, we measured enzyme activity after accurately measuring pH in the midgut, and found a decrease in protease activity. Therefore, we examined the appropriate conditions for extracting protease inhibitors from the leaves of Himeshirazu. Then, we proceeded with purification using protease inhibitory activity as an indicator, and found a component characteristic of Himeshirazu.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの、ダイズの抵抗性遺伝子の特定が重視され抵抗性の作用機構に関する研究はあまり進んでいない。本研究ではハスモンヨトウ幼虫の生理的な変化に着目し、抵抗性の作用機構の解明を目指した。本研究成果により、ダイズ品種「ヒメシラズ」を摂食したハスモンヨトウ幼虫において中腸内のプロテアーゼ活性が低下することが明らかになり、その原因物質(阻害剤)がヒメシラズに含まれることが明らかになった。この成果は、抵抗性の作用機構の理解に基づいた有用な強抵抗性品種の開発に繋がると期待される。