Project/Area Number |
20K22587
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2022) The University of Tokyo (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kayo Daichi 東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 特任研究員 (40880373)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 魚類生殖生理 / 体成長の性差 / エストロゲン合成酵素 / 脂質代謝 / メダカ / 精巣移植 / 体長の性差 / 摂食関連遺伝子 / アロマターゼ / 摂食制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水産増養殖の分野において、魚の体長・体重・脂ののりを制御することは、商品価値の向上に極めて重要な技術である。本研究では、魚類において広く観察される「体長の雌雄差」という視点を切り口として、モデル魚であるメダカを研究の対象とし、生理学、遺伝子工学、生化学を組み合わせた手法を用いて、これを生み出す新規の生理機構を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The body size and fat content are directly linked to their commodity value in farmed fish. This study aimed to elucidate the physiological mechanisms that control these traits by focusing on the fact that sexual dimorphism in body growth is observed among various fish species. Using a gene knockout medaka model with the disappearance of the female-biased growth pattern due to the cyp19a1b gene knockout, we performed physiological analyses to understand the detailed phenotype and the underlying mechanisms. Additionally, we also discovered that allogeneic testes transplanted into partially castrated adult medaka can produce donor derived offspring through natural mating. This method may be helpful for establishing a simplified technique for surrogate father production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、体サイズが通常より大きくなりかつ脂の乗りが優れた個体の生理状態、肝臓及び筋肉におけるメタボロームや代謝関連遺伝子の動態が網羅的に明らかになった。加えて、エストロゲンによる脂質合成の抑制作用を抑えることが上述の優れた形質をもつ養殖魚を作製する上で重要である可能性が示唆された。また、本研究により開発された簡易的な代理父親作製技術は、他個体の精巣を受け入れる免疫寛容の分子メカニズムを解明する糸口となり得る。これは優れた形質をもつ系統の選抜育種へ応用可能性を示唆するものである。