Influence of inorganics and protein, locally distributed within biomass cell wall, on the thermochemical conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0603:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2021)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Takada Masatsugu  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00872988)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオマス / 脱リグニン / 熱化学変換 / トポ化学 / 微量成分 / 無機物 / タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
リグニンから有用物質の創製に向けて、水熱処理等の熱化学処理による脱リグニンが検討されている。近年、高温での熱分解処理にて、無機物やタンパク質が炭化物生成に影響することが指摘されているが、脱リグニンに用いる低温の熱化学処理での影響は検討されていない。また、無機物及びタンパク質は樹体全体としては微量だが、物質流動の要所に局在する。そのため、生成した炭化物が反応溶媒や分解生成物の流動性を低下させ、結果的に脱リグニンに悪影響を及ぼすと予想されるが、詳細は不明である。そこで、細胞壁中に局在する無機物やタンパク質が、熱化学処理における脱リグニン挙動に及ぼす影響の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decomposition of lignin, a major cell wall component of woody biomass, by thermochemical treatment has been investigated for the conversion to valuable chemicals. The influence of inorganics and proteins, which are locally distributed within biomass cell walls, on delignification by thermochemical treatment are not elucidated yet. In this study, we investigated the influence of these substances on the delignification behavior by supercritical methanol treatment (270℃/30 min). As a result, it was apparent that the inorganics affected the formation of secondary products, and the proteins enhanced the delignification rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
死細胞の集合体である木部細胞壁中における、生命活動の痕跡である無機物とタンパク質が熱化学処理での分解機構に影響を及ぼす、という知見は学術的意義が高い。また両成分は生育環境条件が及ぼす影響が大きいと予想され、熱化学処理に適した両成分の分布や構造の制御に関する新たな研究分野の探索も期待される。さらに、昨今エネルギー作物と期待される被子植物単子葉類の植物は両成分の含有量が多く、本研究成果は社会的意義も高い。