Effects of biochar and organic amendment on soil C dynamics in sub-Saharan Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0604:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021)
Tottori University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hamamoto Toru  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80877100)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords土壌炭素 / 土壌微生物 / ザンビア / サブサハラアフリカ / 炭化物 / 有機物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、サブサハラアフリカ土壌において、炭化物による微生物機能の安定化に着目し、効率の良い炭素蓄積の実現を目指す。農業生産の維持・向上に重要な土壌炭素の枯渇がサブサハラアフリカ地域で発生しており、その解決が求められている。そのため、有機物を供給し、有機物由来炭素をできるだけ多く土壌に留めることが必要である。本研究では、多孔質資材である炭化物を導入し、炭素蓄積型の土壌微生物群集の形成を目的とする。すなわち、炭化物や有機物の投入は、微生物機能の長期安定化を促し、炭素蓄積を向上できるのか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of organic amendment on carbon (C) and nitrogen dynamics, and the dynamics of the soil microbial communities, which drive them, were investigated in deficient C content soils (0-2%). First, we found that even in soils with low C content, microbial dynamics due to C inputs and the associated CO2 emissions were strongly influenced by differences in the original soil C content. We also found that biochar, which is a relatively less degradable C source, potentially suppresses the net C emissions and thus contributes to C sequestration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、作物残さなどの有機物の投入は、炭素貯留などの影響に対して、もともとの土壌炭素量によって大きく変化することを示した。また、この結果を炭素量が0-2%の極めて低い土壌で明らかにしたことは、貧栄養土壌に対する炭素貯留の可能性や土壌肥沃度改善に対処するための基礎的な理解につながる。