How much can biomass power generation using forest residue contribute to reducing GHG emissions?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0604:Agricultural economics and rural sociology, agricultural engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Youhei MAEKAWA  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部 林産試験場, 研究主任 (90837907)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords木質バイオマスの発電利用 / 林地残材 / GHG排出量 / LCA評価 / 地球温暖化防止
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は未利用資源である林地残材を用いたバイオマス発電の温室効果ガス排出量について、ライフサイクルアセスメントを用いて算出し、化石燃料等を由来とする電力と比較することにより、林地残材利用による発電の優位性を明らかにすることを目的としている。2012年度に創設された「再生可能エネルギーの固定価格買取制度」により、林地残材の木質バイオマス発電への活用が期待されたが、現状では原料コストの観点から丸太の利用が先行しており、林地残材は引き続き未利用資源として取り残された状況である。本研究により、林地残材の木質バイオマス発電利用の推進について、地球温暖化防止の観点から理論的支柱を構築することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conducted an inventory survey on the procurement of wood for fuel including forest residue from forestry enterprises, and estimated the greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of biomass power generation using it using Life Cycle Assessment (LCA). did. As a result, it was 0.23 to 0.38 kg-CO2 / kWh, and the reduction rate from commercial power (derived from fossil fuels, etc.) in the location area was 30.8 to 60.3%. When comparing with the GHG emissions of commercial power generation, a sensitivity analysis was conducted with the transmission end power generation efficiency set to 10% or 30%, and it was estimated that the GHG emissions were 41.8 to 150.0% compared to commercial power generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、林地残材を含む発電用原料として利用する場合のGHG排出量について、LCAを用いて定量的に明らかにし、化石燃料等を由来とした電力のGHG排出量と比較したものである。日本国内における林地残材を含む木質バイオマスの収集と発電利用のLCAについて、意欲的に分析したものであり、これらは、国による政策検討や計画目標の到達に資するものとして活用できる可能性がある。本研究成果により国産燃料材利用実績をさらに押し上げ、地球温暖化防止の観点から木質バイオマス発電の推進が期待される。