Unveiling epigenetic alteration during aging of hematopoietic stem cells and its inducing factors contributing to the inflammaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Mio  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (70534353)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幹細胞老化 / 分化バイアス / クロマチン解析 / 次世代シーケンシング / 細胞の不均一性 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では全身の炎症性老化の原因となる造血幹細胞(HSC)老化の知られざるメカニズムを解明し、その誘導因子を明らかにする。そのために本研究では(1)1細胞レベルでヒストン修飾状態を解析する新規解析法を開発し、(2)HSCに含まれる分化能・老化応答の異なる各細胞のエピジェネティック変化を解析する事で、従来はとらえられなかったHSC老化機序を明らかにする。さらに(3)このような変化誘導の鍵となる因子(老化ドライバー)を探索し、全身の炎症性老化予防のためのターゲット同定をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has aimed to unveil mechanisms underlying aging of hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) that is mainly contributing to the imflammaging. To this end, I established new assay for epigenetic analysis and analyzed age-depending change in genome-wide localization of active- and repressive histone marks and regulators of higher-order chromatin structure. As a result, I found changes in histone modifications occured specifically in genes related to aged HSC phenotypes (e.g. myeloid bias and increased HSC number). Furthermore, the results implied a link between these specific epigenetic alterations and differentiation-related transcription factors whose expression levels are decreased from basal to undetectable levels during HSC aging. These achievements in this study open a path to future anti-aging medicine targeting somatic stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来の1/1000の細胞数での解析を可能にする新規解析法を確立する事により、組織幹細胞のような希少細胞におけるクロマチン変化の網羅的解析を可能にした。これによって老化HSCの特徴であるミエロイド球への分化の偏り・細胞死減少と関連する遺伝子における活性型ヒストンの増加など、先行研究では検出できなかった幹細胞老化をもたらす主要な原因としてのHSCの領域特異的なエピジェネティック変化を明らかにした。さらにこのような変化を抑止する潜在的なターゲットとして複数の分化関連転写因子を同定した。本研究の成果は将来の組織幹細胞をターゲットとした抗老化医療へと道を拓くものである。