Development of a platform for analyzing cerebral tissue electron microscopy images using machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawai Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 客員研究員 (20784391)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords深層学習 / 電子顕微鏡 / 画像解析 / オルガネラ / ミトコンドリア / クリステ / プラットフォーム / 大脳組織
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、近年目覚ましい発展を遂げている機械学習を用いて大脳組織電子顕微鏡画像解析ツールを開発し、1細胞全体のセグメンテーションおよび細胞内オルガネラのセグメンテーションを効率化することでこれまで不可能だった神経細胞の形態と細胞内オルガネラ間コンタクトの同時解析を行い、それらの相関を網羅的に明らかにすることを目指す。本研究の結果は、今後の神経科学の研究を大幅に効率化するツールを作り出すとともに、神経細胞の形態やシナプス形成の制御メカニズムの解明に必須の情報を提供すると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, technologies have been developed to automate various steps of electron microscope image acquisition, and electron microscope images with enormous amounts of information can now be obtained. However, the analysis of these images still relies heavily on manual operations, and this is still the rate-limiting factor in the analysis of tissue microstructures. In this study, we developed a tool for analyzing electron microscopy images of cerebral tissue using machine learning, which has made remarkable progress in recent years, to improve the efficiency of intracellular organelle segmentation, thereby enabling the analysis of organelle microstructure that has been impossible until now.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経細胞においては複雑な細胞間相互作用と細胞内イベントを同時に解析することが求められており、そのためには電子顕微鏡を用いて、細胞レベル・細胞小器官レベルといった異なるスケールの解析を行う必要があり、その解析にかかる時間は膨大である。本研究で開発したプラットフォームを用いることで、今後の神経科学の研究が大幅に効率化され、神経細胞の形態やシナプス形成の制御メカニズムの解明に必須の情報を提供すると期待される。