Structural investigation of the activation mechanism of the single-transmembrane protein plexins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 高等研究院, プロジェクト准教授 (50635472)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords一回膜貫通型受容体 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 膜タンパク質 / シグナル伝達 / 一回膜貫通型蛋白質 / GTPase / 単粒子解析
Outline of Research at the Start
多細胞生物における細胞形態の動的制御には、他の細胞からの近距離・遠距離からのシグナルを受容した膜タンパク質が、細胞質側へと信号を変換し細胞骨格系や遺伝子制御系へと伝える事が必須である。一回膜貫通型タンパク質であるプレキシンは、細胞外からのシグナルを受容すると、構造を大きく変化させて細胞内側の信号変換器を介してシグナルを伝えることで、神経回路の形成や血管新生などに関わっている。この柔軟な構造変化を、低温電子顕微鏡を用いて分子レベルで微細に「視る」ことにより明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural circuit formation requires reception of various axon guidance factors on the neural cell membranes and switching the projecting direction of neurons. Plexins are membrane proteins that recognize one type of the factors, and we aimed to investigate the mechanism how the binding of the extracellular signals are converted to the cytoplasmic signals by plexins.
We purified a stable full-length plexin from mammalian cell culture expression system, reconstituted the protein complex with the binding factor in lipid-membrane-like environment and then succeeded to take the molecular images by the single particle analysis using electron microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞外からのシグナルを受容するタンパク質の構造は薬理学的に非常に重要な一方で、分子全体の立体構造が明らかになっているものは比較的動きの小さなものがほとんどであり、プレキシンの様に柔らかく大きく動く受容体の全体構造を明らかにするための基盤を得る事ができたと言える。また一回膜貫通型受容体が関係する他の細胞間シグナル伝達には、遺伝子変異により癌化などを引き起こすものが多種存在しているため、それらの立体構造および構造変化を明らかにすることで、より疾患や変異による個人差を考慮した治療方針・治療薬を開発する事が可能になる。そのための基盤技術となる事が期待される、