Molecular mechanism involved in the uptake of ostracod luciferase into luminous fish Parapriacanthus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Bessho-Uehara Manabu  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(理), 特任助教 (80880434)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsBioluminescence / Kleptoprotein / Luciferase / Protein uptake / Parapriacanthus / Cypridina / Vargula / Molecular biology / 盗タンパク質 / 生物発光 / キンメモドキ / ウミホタル / ルシフェラーゼ / タンパク質発現
Outline of Research at the Start
ユニークな形質を持つ生物は、それらが独自の遺伝子をゲノム中に進化させてきたと考えられてきた。ところが、発光魚キンメモドキは、発光に必要な酵素遺伝子をゲノム中に持たず、餌であるウミホタルからルシフェラーゼタンパク質を獲得していることが、申請者の研究により明らかとなった。餌由来のタンパク質を利用する「盗タンパク質」現象は、申請者により初めて発見されたものであり、その取り込みの分子・細胞生物学的・生理学的メカニズム及び進化的起源は未知である。本研究では、キンメモドキにおいて餌由来タンパク質を消化せずに細胞内に取込む仕組みの解明と本現象がみられる新たな生物種の発見を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reveal the mechanism of luciferase protein uptake in the golden sweeper, we aim to elucidate the molecular entities that interact with luciferase and contribute to its uptake. During the period, we examined the preparation of recombinant luciferase and administration experiments, and found that uptake requires a longer period of time than a few days.
Due to the outbreak of the new coronavirus infection, the research was intermittently interrupted and it was impossible to conduct the breeding experiments vigorously.Furthermore, the research grant was reduced from the direct cost of 3 million yen to 2.2 million yen without explanation, which made it difficult to purchase the luminescence measurement equipment necessary for the research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々動物は植物など他の多細胞生物に比較して消化管を持つことで区別される。動物のドグマともいうべき消化システムは、摂食されたタンパク質を分解し、生育に不可欠のアミノ酸の獲得において全ての動物で保存された仕組みである。しかし、キンメモドキは、トガリウミホタルを捕食することにより、ルシフェラーゼタンパク質を消化分解せずに発光細胞に取り込む。この驚くべき例外がどのように実現されているかを理解するために、本研究では、餌由来タンパク質の取込みに関わる分子メカニズムはどのようなものなのか、という問いに答えようとするものである。