The molecular basis of oocyte ageing in the view of spatial chromatin organisation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kakui Yasutaka  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 講師(任期付) (40853164)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクロマチン / 減数分裂
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、現代社会の一大関心事である高齢不妊の生物学的な原因を追究する。高齢不妊は、染色体(クロマチン)構造の異常に関連した卵子劣化が一因と考えられている。そこで、卵子形成のための減数分裂におけるクロマチン構造に焦点を当て、分子レベルの構造を可視化し、クロマチン構造の制御基板を解明する。さらに、加齢に伴うクロマチン構造の変化を可視化することを通じて、卵子の劣化に対するクロマチン構造レベルでの証拠を導き出すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ageing is one of the most critical issues for infertilities of elder persons. We aim to dissect the molecular basis that regulates oocyte ageing in the view of spatial chromatin organisation. To determine how chromatin organisation develops during meiosis, the process to produce gametes such as oocytes, we have established the experimental procedure in which meiosis progresses highly synchronised manner using fission yeast cells. With the highly synchronised meiosis, we have determined spatial chromatin organisation by high throughput sequencing-based chromosome conformation capture (Hi-C). Furthermore, we are preparing an experimental protocol to determine spatial chromatin interactions in aged oocytes at single cell level. Our achievements will shed light on the chromatin organisation that controls oocyte ageing and contribute to the field of fertility treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、減数分裂におけるクロマチン立体構造をDNA配列レベルの高解像度で、かつゲノムワイドに決定する。そのため、マクロな形態観察のレベルを超越したミクロレベルの高解像度なクロマチン構造を明らかにし、従来のクロマチン構造に対する我々の知見を深化させるという学術的意義を持つ。
さらに、卵子の品質をクロマチン構造の観点から評価するための技術基盤の構築を通して不妊治療への貢献が期待される、社会的にも意義の大きい研究である。