Elucidation of the mechanisms underlying maintaining macrophage homeostasis with lipid-derived electrophiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0701:Biology at molecular to cellular levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Isobe Yosuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (80724335)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 親電子性代謝物 / タンパク質修飾 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 反応性代謝物 / 脂質由来親電子性物質 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 脂質修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
分子中に二重結合を多く有する多価不飽和脂肪酸は、酵素的な酸化反応によって様々な活性代謝物に変換される。それらの内、分子中に反応性の骨格を有する代謝物は標的タンパク質を非可逆的に修飾して機能を調節することが知られているが、その分子実体には不明な点が多く残されている。申請者らはこれまでに、マウス腹腔マクロファージにおいてエネルギー代謝や細胞骨格制御に関わるタンパク質が反応性代謝物の標的として制御されるのではないかという示唆を得ている。本研究では、標的タンパク質における脂質修飾の分子実体及びその機能を明らかにすることで、マクロファージの恒常性維持における脂質修飾の意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand the regulatory mechanisms of mouse peritoneal macrophages by a fatty acid oxygenase 12/15-LOX, and uncovered the roles of this enzyme in regulating the actin remodeling pathway which is important for phagocytosis and cell migration. In addition, this study focused on protein modification with lipid-derived electrophiles (LDE), and uncovered the molecular basis of protein modification of macrophage cellular proteins including molecules related to actin remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内では様々なタンパク質が脂質修飾による機能調節を受けると考えられているが、その分子実体は不明な点が多く残されている。本研究で親電子性脂質による修飾タンパク質、及びその修飾部位が明らかになったことで、これまでほとんど未開拓であったタンパク質脂質修飾の生理的意義解明が飛躍的に進展する可能性がある。また、生体防御に重要なマクロファージの制御機構の一端が明らかになったことで、炎症や免疫を制御する新たなアプローチの提供につながることが期待される。