Elucidation of the neuroendocrine control of hatching behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Naoki  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (10577969)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生得的行動 / 孵化行動 / 神経分泌ペプチド / 孵化ホルモン / キイロショウジョウバエ / 昆虫 / ペプチドホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の示す多くの生得的行動は、遺伝的要因に加え、環境的要因に応じて柔軟かつ適切に調節される。本研究では、卵生の動物に共通する生得的行動の一つである「孵化行動」に着目し、孵化行動を誘導する孵化ホルモンの実体を特定するとともに、その調節に関わる神経・内分泌ネットワークを包括的に理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animal innate behaviors are appropriately regulated in response to environmental factors. In this study, we used the fruit fly Drosophila melanogaster, a model organism with powerful genetic tools, to identify insect hatching hormone(s) and understand neural and endocrine mechanisms for regulating hatching behavior. This study suggested that amidated neuropeptides function as hatching hormones. In addition, this study suggested that multiple neuropeptides redundantly act as hatching hormones in Drosophila. Although we have not been able to elucidate the nature of the hatching hormones at this point, we have obtained essential research results for future studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵生の動物において普遍的な初期発生現象である孵化の誘導機構については、これまでの研究では主に卵膜分解の分子機構や環境要因の解析に焦点が当てられてきた。本研究は、ショウジョウバエの豊富な遺伝学的ツールを利用することにより、孵化行動を制御する神経ペプチドの同定に迫る上で重要な成果が得られたことから、これまで未解明である孵化行動の神経・内分泌系による調節機構の理解に大きな進歩をもたらすと考えられる。