The impact of symbiotic viruses on ants exhibiting inbreeding and polygyny
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Koyama Satoshi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10549637)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二本鎖RNAウイルス / ウイルス性内部共生体 / 社会性昆虫 / アリ / ヤマヨツボシオオアリ / 共生型ウイルス / ”共生型ウイルス”
Outline of Research at the Start
日本固有種のヤマヨツボシオオアリの細胞には、CYVと名付けられたトチウイルス科の一種と考えられるウイルスが感染しています。トチウイルス科のウイルスは、近年、侵略的外来アリ(ヒアリとアルゼンチンアリ)でも検出されています。これまでCYVの基礎生態を研究してきたところ、このウイルスは宿主に良い影響を及ぼしている可能性が出てきました。そこで本研究では、CYVによる宿主ヤマヨツボシオオアリへの影響を個体レベル、および、コロニーレベルで解明することを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a study on the Camponotus yamaokai virus (CYV), a totivirus-like virus that infects the cytoplasm of Camponotus yamaokai, an ant species endemic to Japan. Experimental colonies of CYV-infected and non-infected ants were established, and it was found that the CYV-infected colonies exhibited a tendency to grow faster. Additionally, a survey of CYV infection rates across ant populations throughout Japan revealed that CYV was detected in all nests. There were no differences in infection rates among different castes such as queen ants, worker ants, and males. Variation in infection rates was observed between different nests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ウイルスが細胞内共生体として宿主生物に新たな形質を付与し、その生態に影響を及ぼす例が報告されてきた。この“共生型ウイルス”という存在は、従来の学問体系には組み込まれておらず、共生型ウイルスが宿主に与える影響の解明は、生物学における新たなテーマとなっている。本研究では、ヤマヨツボシオオアリCamponotus yamaokaiの細胞質内に感染しているトチウイルス様ウイルスCamponotus yamaokai virusが、宿主コロニーの成長を促進する傾向にあることを発見した。これはCYVウイルスが社会性昆虫における共生型ウイルスであることを示唆する。