Project/Area Number |
20K22654
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 空間トランスクリプトミクス / 転写後制御 / スプライシング / RNAプロセシング / spatial transcriptomics / 転写後プロセシング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
遺伝子が機能を発現する為には、転写され、スプライシングを受け、細胞の必要な場所に輸送され、翻訳を受ける必要がある。本研究課題では、空間情報を保持したトランスクリプトーム解析法であるin situ sequencingを応用し、ライフサイクルの各段階にある転写産物の空間情報を同時に多重的に取得する方法を開発する。これを用いて、筋肉細胞や運動ニューロンにおいて転写産物の運命がどのように制御されているか網羅的に可視化し、ヒトと他の生物においてそのシステムにどのような違いがあるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, RNA localization pattern in muscle cells from human and mouse was examined with hybridization-based in situ sequencing (HybISS). The results revealed the gent-to-gene and species-to-species diversity of RNA localization pattern. Particularly, transcripts in human tend not to be exported after splicing compared to mouse. Also, nuclear export of these RNA molecules was enhanced with imposed static tension. These results suggest the relation among RNA splicing, localization, and static tension, which could produce differences in cellular system of species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、タンパク質の設計図であるRNAが細胞内のどこにどのタイミングで配置されるか、筋細胞をモデルにヒトとマウスの違いについて空間トランスクリプトミクス技術を用いて解析し、遺伝子間、種間のRNA局在パターンの多様性を明らかにした。ヒトと他の哺乳類の細胞システムの違いを生み出す要因について未だ多くの事が分かっておらず、本研究を元に種の特異性を制御する、遺伝子の転写後調節システムの解明が進む事が期待される。