Structure and function of alpha2 tanycyte and expression of nectin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Tatsuhiro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 学術研究員 (70882869)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords老化 / 視床下部 / タニサイト / 神経幹/前駆細胞 / 細胞接着分子 / ネクチン / Sox2 / 細胞間接着分子
Outline of Research at the Start
種々の生物の寿命は食餌制限により伸長するが、個体の老化と寿命を制御する機構の大部分は未解明である。哺乳動物の食欲は、脳脊髄液中のグルコース濃度を視床下部の第三脳室の側壁を覆うタニサイトが感知し、その情報を摂食・満腹中枢に伝達することで調節される。タニサイトはこの役割のほかに、成体においても自己増殖能と神経細胞への分化能を有する。近年、タニサイトが個体の寿命伸長に関与することが示唆されているが、加齢時の神経幹/前駆細胞機能の維持機構は不明である。そこで本研究では、タニサイトで発現する細胞間接着分子ネクチンに着目し、老化過程におけるタニサイトの神経幹/前駆細胞機能の維持機構の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the lifespan of various animals is prolonged by dietary restriction, the mechanisms that regulate aging and lifespan are largely unexplored. The tanycytes lining the lateral wall of the third ventricle of the hypothalamus sense glucose concentrations in cerebrospinal fluid and also have neural stem/progenitor cell functions in adults. Recently, it has been suggested that tanycytes are involved in extending the lifespan. However, the mechanisms that maintain neural stem/progenitor cell function of tanycytes during aging are unknown. In this research project, we identified one of the cell adhesion molecules nectin, which is specifically expressed in α2 tanycytes with high neural stem cell function and may be involved in the maintenance of neural stem cell function. We also found the presence of Sox2 and NeuN double-positive cells in the mouse arcuate nucleus and reported that the number of these cells decreases with age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにタニサイトが個体の寿命延長に関与することが示されているが、成体においてタニサイトの機能がどのように維持されているのかはほとんど解明されていない。本研究ではタニサイトの神経幹細胞機能の維持に細胞接着分子ネクチンの一種が関与する可能性を見出した。今後はこのネクチンがどのようにして神経幹細胞機能を維持するのかを明らかにすることで、個体の老化制御に重要なタニサイトの機能維持機構の解明につながることが期待される。