Elucidation of the functions of actin and actin-microtubule interaction in plant cell wall formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Saku Kijima  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 博士研究員 (90879941)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞骨格 / アクチン / 微小管 / 細胞壁 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞壁は植物の個々の細胞の形を決定し、植物の形態形成に影響を与える重要な要素である。細胞壁の形成において、細胞骨格である表層微小管の働きが重要であることは広く知られており、分子レベルで理解が進んでいる。一方、別の細胞骨格のアクチン繊維も細胞壁形成に関与することが薬理学的・遺伝学的な解析から示唆されている。しかし、アクチン分子そのものがどのように細胞壁形成を制御しているのかは未知な点が多く、アクチン繊維と微小管の相互作用についてもほとんどわかっていない。
本研究では、細胞壁形成のモデルとして植物の道管に着目し、細胞壁形成におけるアクチンおよびアクチン-微小管相互作用の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell wall is one of the most important components for the morphogenesis, which decides individual various cell shapes in plant cells. The molecular functions of microtubules in cell wall formation are well understood. On the other hand, involvement of actin filaments in cell wall formation has been suggested while the specific function is unclear. The purpose of this study was to reveal the functions of actin filaments and the interaction between actin filaments and microtubules during cell wall formation by using xylem vessels as a model tissue of cell wall formation. By combining imaging, genetical and pharmacological analysis, it is suggested that proper cytoskeletal networks are formed by the influence of actin filaments and microtubules each other and following the proper cell wall pattern formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞骨格は細胞内における様々な機能を担う必須のタンパク質であることから、生命現象を分子レベルで紐解く際にその作用機構の理解は重要である。本研究では細胞壁形成に着目してアクチン繊維の機能と細胞骨格の相互作用の理解を目指した。細胞骨格マーカーを発現するアクチン遺伝子欠損株やアクチンと微小管を同時に観察するマーカーラインの樹立、機能的なアクチン修飾法など本研究を通して今後の細胞骨格研究に有用なツールを開発することができた。これらのツールは今後の本分野の発展に寄与するものである。