Mechanisms of Avian Cortical Neural Circuit Formation Using a Novel Genetic Switch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0702:Biology at cellular to organismal levels, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Takuma  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳・神経科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (10570880)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝スイッチ / 鳥類脳 / 神経発生 / 遺伝ツール / 脳進化 / 鳥類大脳 / 鳥類 / 神経幹細胞 / クローン
Outline of Research at the Start
脳は脊椎動物において感覚情報の処理や、それに応じた判断や行動、ヒトにおける精神活動などのあらゆる認知活動を支えている。脊椎動物の進化の過程で、特に哺乳類と鳥類では大脳が発達し高次脳機能を担ってきた。一方で神経細胞の配置様式は、哺乳類と鳥類では大きく異なる。では、それぞれの種の大脳はどの様に進化してきたのだろうか?比較進化発生学的観点からこの問いに取り組むことは、最終的にはヒト脳の成り立ちに対する新知見をもたらし、脳先天疾患の原因究明や治療法開発への貢献が期待できる。そこで本研究では哺乳類と非哺乳類の大脳発生比較解析を行うことで、生物種に特異的な構造を生み出す発生学的基盤を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have improved the iOn switch, a genome integration-dependent genetic switch, and developed a spatiotemporal imaging method for the avian brain model. The aim was to understand the developmental process involved in the generation of species-specific pallium structures. For the improved iOn tools, I have produced iOn switches with 5 different colors, with or without a subcellular localization tag. For the imaging part, I successfully made thick brain slices of clonally labeled chick brains transparent using the Scale method. These slices were then imaged at the single-cell level by confocal microscopy. Additionally, we investigated the conditions for light-sheet microscopy of the whole-brain transparency of iOn-labeled chick brain, and time-lapse imaging using brain slices. These results indicate that the iOn switch can acquire more accurate data than the conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異なる生物種の脳構築を比較し、生物種間共通もしくは生物種特異的なメカニズムを同定することは、脳進化を知る上で必要不可欠である。これまで遺伝子改変生物の充実しているマウスでは詳細な脳発生メカニズムの解析が行われてきているが、鳥類など遺伝子改変生物樹立の難しい生物では困難であった。近年研究代表者の開発したiOnスイッチは、非モデル生物における詳細な発生解析を可能にするツールであるが、未だ発展途上であった。本研究ではiOnツールの拡充と、鳥類脳研究におけるiOnスイッチを用いた条件検討を行った。本研究はiOnスイッチを用いた脳進化発生研究を進める上で重要な情報を網羅した結果となるだろう。