Evo-Devo study on the origin of sex differentiation system in bilaterian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0703:Biology at organismal to population levels and anthropology, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Kazuya  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 助教 (20882616)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords性表現 / 系統進化 / 生殖細胞 / 無腸動物 / シングルセル解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、左右相称動物の基部で分岐したと考えられる無腸動物を対象に、幹細胞が雌雄の生殖細胞(卵原細胞・精原細胞)に分化する際に見られる一連の遺伝子発現動態を明らかにする。特に、生殖細胞の性分化機構を1細胞単位で詳細に解明するためにシングルセルRNA-seq(scRNA-seq)を行う。これに際し、これまでよりも低コストでscRNA-seqを行う手法を開発する。助成初年度は、上記の手法開発に加え対象動物の幹細胞・生殖細胞を特定できるマーカーの探索を行う。次年度に、対象動物のscRNA-seqを実施し、生殖細胞に見られる遺伝子発現の時系列的な推移を網羅的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the most ancestral sex differentiation mechanisms in bilaterians using an acoela animal, Praesagittifera naikaiensis. We obtained the following results. (1) We detected five genes expressed in P. naikaiensis' germ cell, whereas some genes commonly expressed in the bilaterian's germ cell were not detected in this species. (2) We established the easy and quick method of cell dispersion for this species. Also, methods to selectively remove symbiotic algae from a mixture of algae and P. naikaiensis cells were established. Based on these methods, we aim to conduct a single-cell analysis in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で注目した無腸動物は、その系統的位置から様々なアプローチに基づく進化生物学研究の対象となり得る潜在性を有するが、本動物を対象にした研究は未だ少ないため、基本的な実験手法の確立や適用可能性の検討が十分になされていない。本研究では、非モデル生物ゆえの実験確立の難しさに阻まれ当初の目的を達成できなかったものの、今後本種を含む無腸動物を研究に用いる際に有益な基礎情報を重ねることができた。また、本種において生殖細胞の多能性を維持するメカニズムが他の左右相称動物と異なる可能性を得たことで、左右相称動物における性の進化研究に新たな疑問を提唱することができた。