Therapeutic strategy of hypoxia preconditioned microglia for vascular dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Ken  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (90883265)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血管性認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / オリゴデンドロサイト / ミクログリア / 低酸素 / pericyte / 慢性脳低潅流 / 細胞療法
Outline of Research at the Start
血管性認知症において、オリゴデンドロサイトの分化が障害されることが報告されており、内因性の分化誘導を促進するような治療法が期待される。本研究は、血管性認知症におけるオリゴデンドロサイトの分化障害を改善できるミクログリアの形質や誘導条件を同定し、血管性認知症に対する治療応用へと展開する研究基盤を確立することが目的である。ミクログリアの形質変化を明らかにし、その結果を臨床応用できる基盤が確立できれば、血管性認知症に対する新規治療法開発に役立つことが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to identify microglial traits and induction conditions that can ameliorate oligodendrocyte differentiation impairment in vascular dementia and to establish a research platform to be developed for therapeutic application in vascular dementia. (1) Microglial polarity changes at different oxygen tension were identified at the mRNA level. As a result, it was confirmed that mild hypoxia changes the microglial polarity to the M2 type. (2) The results also showed that hypoxic stimulation of microglia can have various effects on the surrounding other cells , including oligodendrocyte precursor cells. (3) The administration of hypoxic microglial condition medium to a mouse model of cerebrovascular dementia caused an amelioration of OPC differentiation impairment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康寿命の延長に伴い、認知症患者は年々増加傾向にあり、社会問題となっている。血管性認知症は認知症の原因としてアルツハイマー病に次いで頻度の高い疾患であるが、その背景病態については不明な点が多く残されており、現時点で根本的な治療法は存在しない。
本研究により、脳虚血環境において低酸素の勾配が存在していることが予想され、低酸素環境でのミクログリアからオリゴデンドロサイトへの影響についての役割の一部が明らかとなった。今回得られた知見が、血管性認知症の病態解明と新規治療法開発の基盤となることが期待される。