Project/Area Number |
20K22686
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Kobe University (2021) Kyoto University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
BOTA Ayaka 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (10884645)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | in vivoイメージング / 海馬 / 前帯状皮質 / 記憶 / カルシウムイメージング / 記憶固定化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
記憶は海馬で形成された後、大脳皮質へ移行し長期的な記憶になると考えられているが、 その過程は明らかでない。申請者は前帯状皮質で空間記憶を表象すると考えられる新規の細胞「空間文脈細胞」を発見し、この細胞が 海馬-皮質間で睡眠中に起こる可塑的変化(LTP)によって形成されたと考えた。 本研究では睡眠中の脳波をトリガーとしてLTPを強化・抑制する操作技術と前帯状皮質のイメージングを併用し、睡眠中に形成される海馬-皮質間のLTPによって前帯状皮質の空間文脈細胞へ空間記憶が移行していることを証明する。この研究により今まで明らかでなかった海馬-皮質間の記憶固定化のモデルを細胞レベルで提示することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The memory initially formed in the hippocampus (HPC) is subsequently transferred to cortex through memory consolidation process. However how memory is consolidated in cortex (Anterior cingulate cortex; ACC) is not known. We found a small proportion of neurons (named ‘spatial context cell’) in ACC that responds to an large field. The fraction of spatial context cell increased after 9 days training. However inhibition of hippocampus during or after learning impaired increase of spatial-context cell. In addition, this increase of spatial-context cell is depend on long-term memory. This suggests the appearance of spatial context cells depends on hippocampal projections during and after learning to form long-term memory in cortex. Thus, spatial context cell is considered as spatial information formed as a result of memory consolidation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
記憶は海馬で形成され、休眠中の再発火により皮質へ移行し長期記憶になると考えられていたが、それを細胞レベルで直接的に示す研究はなかった。申請者の発見した空間文脈細胞は学習中、休眠中の海馬-皮質間の再発火により前帯状皮質へが形成され、空間、文脈の長期記憶を表象することが明らかになり、記憶の固定化を細胞レベルで示すものである。これらの発見により長期記憶が形成される詳細なメカニズムがさらに明らかになると期待される。