Project/Area Number |
20K22688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Hatta Daisuke 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 客員研究員 (60886216)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | PRRT2 / PKD / ジスキネジア / ドーパミン / L-ドーパ / ロータロッド / 線条体 / 大脳基底核 / 発作性運動誘発性ジスキネジア / 不随意運動 / マイクロダイアリシス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
発作性運動誘発性ジスキネジア (PKD) は急激な動作により誘発される不随意運動を特徴とする神経疾患であり、PRRT2 (Proline-rich transmembrane protein 2) の遺伝子変異が発症の原因となるが、その詳細なメカニズムは不明である。申請者は、PKDの発症機序解明と治療法の基盤構築を目指し、PRRT2の生理的役割に着目して研究を進め、PRRT2の家族性変異を導入したPrrt2ノックイン (KI) マウスを作製した。本研究では、ジスキネジアとの関連性が深い線条体ドーパミン作動性神経細胞の活動性がPrrt2変異により変動するかについて、Prrt2 KIマウスを用いて解析し、PKDの治療におけるドーパミン調節の有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Paroxysmal kinesigenic dyskinesia (PKD) is a neurological disease presenting unvoluntary movements triggered by sudden movements. We had previously generated Prrt2 knock-in (KI) mice harboring PKD-related Prrt2 mutation, which had much higher extracellular concentration of dopamine than wild-type mice during neuronal stimulation in the striatum. In the present study, we evaluated motor functions of Prrt2 KI mice by rotarod test. Although there was no significant difference in motor functions between wild-type and Prrt2 KI mice, intraperitoneal administration of L-dopa caused more severe motor deficit in Prrt2 KI mice than in wild-type mice. These results suggest that PKD is caused by excessive dopamine transmission in the striatum and subsequent hyper-activity of the cortico-basal ganglia motor loop.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでPKDの原因となる神経回路や発症機序は十分に理解されておらず、国外からの報告では主に小脳に着目した解析がなされてきた。しかし本研究では、PKDモデルマウスにおいて線条体での過剰なドーパミン伝達が運動障害に関連することを明らかにし、PKDの発症機序の仮説として「線条体ドーパミン説」という新たな学術的概念を作ることができた。 本研究の成果はPKDの治療方法の基盤構築に繋がるだけでなく、痙攣や不随意運動を伴う類似疾患の治療薬開発にも応用可能と考えられ、医療の進歩という形で社会に貢献する研究となった。