The neural circuits and plasticity for adaptive behavior via neuropeptidergic modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tohyama Suguru  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, ポストドクトラルフェロー (20875520)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords恐怖記憶 / 情動 / シナプス可塑性 / 光遺伝学 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 神経ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
音や匂いといった感覚情報を処理し適応的な情動行動を表現するためには、扁桃体中心核(CeA)が重要な役割を担う。しかしながら適応行動を支えるCeA神経回路とそのシナプス制御機構には未だ不明な点が多い。我々は、CeAに対して腕傍核(PB)からの直接的な入力に恐怖条件づけ依存的なシナプス可塑性が生じることを見出した。興味深いことに、PBには可塑性修飾を調節する神経ペプチドが多く発現する。本研究では、神経ペプチドによる可塑性修飾という着眼点から、光遺伝学・電気生理学・行動解析を組み合わせた多角的アプローチを用い、PB→CeA可塑性修飾のシナプス機構およびその情動行動制御における意義の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central nucleus of the amygdala (CeA) plays a key role in processing sensory information from the internal and external environment, such as sounds and smells, contexts, and expressing adaptive emotional behaviors. However, the neural circuit mechanisms in the CeA that support adaptive behavior remain largely unknown. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanisms of neural plasticity and the physiological functions in emotional regulation, focusing on the parabrachial-amygdaloid pathway (PB→CeA) via neuropeptidergic modification. Using in vivo optogenetics and behavioral pharmacology, we succeeded in artificial manipulation of the projection-specific plasticity in the CeA projecting PB neurons and found that neuropeptide-mediated modulation in PB→CeA in the maladaptation of the emotional behavior, such as dysregulation of emotional memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な精神疾患や一見すると脳とはあまり関係のなさそうな代謝疾患や疼痛モデルにおいて扁桃体経路のシナプス増強や可塑性制御の破綻が観察されている。しかしながら、この経路における可塑性と行動変容との関係には未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では、光遺伝学を駆使して神経回路特異的な可塑性操作プロトコルを開発した。さらにこれに行動学的解析を組み合わせることで、可塑性の制御破綻と情動行動異常との因果関係を示唆する結果を得た。これらの成果は、ストレス関連疾患や代謝疾患において共通してみられる情動行動の異常病態をつなぐ脳内メカニズムや、将来的にはそれらの疾患に対する治療法開発のための基礎的知見となることが期待される。