Project/Area Number |
20K22697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0704:Neuroscience, brain sciences, and related fields
Research Institution | Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Mano Kagari (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00877780)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / ヒストン修飾 / 神経細胞特異的解析 / クロマチン構造 / 神経細胞 / ヒストン修飾解析 / 孤発性アルツハイマー病 / エピゲノム解析 / 死後脳 / 神経細胞特異的 / 転写制御機構 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
孤発性アルツハイマー病(AD)の神経細胞における病態を捉えるため、死後脳から抽出した神経細胞を用い、AD特異的なヒストン修飾変化を探索する。探索は、遺伝子の発現を正にコントロールするメカニズムに関して行う。具体的には、転写が活性化しているゲノム領域であるオープンクロマチン領域を取得し、そのゲノム領域内で、active promotor領域をコントロールするヒストン修飾 (H3K4me3)のAD特異的な変化を探索することで、通常のヒストン修飾のみの解析よりも高精度の解析を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the phenomena occurring in the neurodegenerative process of Alzheimer's disease, we analyzed histone modifications in a neuron-specific manner. Abnormal histone modifications could be detected in multiple genomic regions, and these abnormalities occurred specifically in neurons and not in non-neuronal cells. There are various cell types in the brain, and each cell has its own role in disease pathomecanism. Our results indicate the role of neurons in pathological conditions and are thought to be related to functional decline in neurons undergoing degeneration itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルツハイマー病の病態において、神経細胞特異的な解析を行うことによって、神経細胞の変性過程における機能低下を裏付けるような結果を得ることができた。このような結果は、脳全体を使った解析では実現できなかったものであり、神経細胞に特化した解析を行ったことの成果である。アルツハイマー病における脳機能低下は、神経細胞の機能低下の影響が大きいと考えられ、神経細胞で起きていることを明らかにすることで、治療法開発への手がかりとなることが期待される。