Visualization of the intracellular dynamics of artificial mRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hiraoka Haruka  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 研究員 (70880053)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords化学修飾核酸 / RNAイメージング / 翻訳 / 細胞デリバリー / mRNA医薬 / 修飾核酸 / 核酸デリバリー / 核酸医薬 / mRNA / 細胞内ダイナミクス / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
人工mRNAの細胞内導入により正常なタンパク質の生成を促すmRNA医薬が次世代医薬品として注目される一方で、しかし未だ実用化には至っていない。
実用化に向けたmRNA構造の改良を推進するため、本研究では外来mRNAの細胞内導入からタンパク質生成に至る機構を可視化する技術の開発を目指した。
可視化に伴う細胞への負担を最小限にするために、所属研究室で開発中の細胞膜透過性を与える分子修飾を利用して、イメージング用プローブの穏やかな細胞内導入を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research theme, I tried to develop the RNA imaging method using fluorescence nucleic acid probe. The nucleic acid probe used for bacteria in previous research could not be used in human cells as such short oligonucleotide easily permeated into nuclei and rarely bound with target mRNA in cytosol. Therefore, instead of using the nucleic acid probe, I currently deal with the development of fluorescence mRNA composed with fluorescence nucleotides. I also achieved the intracellular delivery of the nucleic acid probe by chemical modification. Previously developed membrane-permeable oligonucleotide including 5 repeats of disulfide modification units has limited use due to their high hydrophobicity. This study reported circular disulfide group as promising modification; it enables the efficient intracellular delivery with smaller number of units.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNAイメージングに用いる蛍光核酸プローブをダメージなく細胞に導入するために最適な化学修飾の探索を行った結果、環状ジスルフィド修飾を付加することで細胞毒性なく効果的に細胞導入できることが分かった。従来の膜透過性核酸よりも少ない修飾ユニット数で細胞膜透過を実現しており、疎水性も遥かに低い。その優れた物性から、蛍光前駆体など他の修飾基との併用や、1000塩基を超える長いmRNAの導入への適用など高い汎用性が期待される。また、本手法はエンドサイトーシス等を介さず直接的に細胞質へと導入できる。この技術を用いて、蛍光mRNAの導入から翻訳に至る過程を経時的に観察することを目指す。