Elucidation of novel control mechanism and therapeutic target of PD instead of activating known ER-stress signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
noda yasuhiro  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90880336)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 小胞体ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
本検討では 1) in vitro 評価系の構築、2) 小胞体ストレスセンサータンパク質阻害剤を用いたスクリーニング、3) 網羅的な遺伝子発現解析 (RNA sequence) による小胞体ストレス誘導病態修飾因子の探索の順に実施し、新規PD病態制御因子の同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An inhibitor of PKR-like endoplasmic reticulum kinase (PERK), GSK2606414 ameliorated SH-SY5Y cell death induced by MPP+ which causes PD-like neuronal cell death. On the other hands, GSK2606414 did not exert protective effects against Staurosporine (an apoptosis inducer) or tunicamycin (an ER-stress inducer) induced cell death. These results suggest that GSK2606414 has specific neuroprotective effect in PD. Furthermore, in in vitro PD model, PERK was not activated. Therefore, it is suggested that GSK2606414 can ameliorate PD pathology without activation of PERK pathway, and it can be a candidate of therapeutic agent of PD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、PD病態において保護作用を有する化合物が新たに見いだされ、治療薬候補としての応用が期待される。また、今回見いだされたGSK2606414は小胞体ストレスセンサーPERKの阻害剤であるにもかかわらず、PERK非依存的な経路で保護作用を発揮することが示されており、PD病態において未知の因子を修飾し、保護作用を発揮することが示唆されているる。今後の検討によって標的因子の同定を行い、PD病態の新たな治療戦略開発につながることが期待される。