Mechanism of multidrug resistance acquisition by transcriptional regulators involved in lung cancer metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
ZHANG XIEYI  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 博士研究員 (60878510)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords上皮間葉転換 / 薬物排出系トランスポーター / 足場タンパク / SNAIファミリー / がん転移 / 転写調節因子 / 肺がん / HCC827肺がん細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
薬物排出系トランスポーターは,がん細胞の多剤耐薬化に関与するタンパクとして知られており,足場タンパクによって細胞膜上に固定されている. 転写調節因子は、がんの転移に伴う上皮間葉転換を促進するだけでなく、特定の足場タンパクの発現量を上昇させ、薬物排出系トランスポーターの膜発現を促進することにより、その活性上昇(多剤耐性化) に関与している。本研究では、肺がん細胞および肺がん患者から採取した検体を用いて、薬物排出系トランスポーターの発現量や活性にはどの転写調節因子が関与し、その作用はどの足場タンパクを介した間接的なものなのか、あるいは足場タンパクを介さない直接的なものなのかを網羅的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multidrug resistance-associated protein 2 (MRP2) is a drug efflux transporter involved in multidrug resistance in cancer. In the present study, we determined whether the transcriptional regulator Slug is involved in MRP2 activity. mRNA and protein expression levels of MRP2 in Slug-transfected HCC827 lung cancer cells were significantly higher compared to Mock. The intracellular uptake of CDCF and SN-38 levels in Slug-transfected HCC827 cells were significantly decreased compared to Mock cells. Furthermore, there was a high correlation between Slug and MRP2 mRNA expression levels in lung cancer patients. This study demonstrates that Slug plays a regulatory role in MRP2 expression and function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
P-糖タンパク質(P-gp)や乳がん耐性タンパク質(BCRP)、多剤耐性タンパク質2(MRP2)は細胞膜上に局在して薬物を細胞外に排出するトランスポーター(ETPs) であり、がんの多剤耐性に関与している。今までにがんの多剤耐性を抑制する目的でP-gpの阻害薬の開発が進められてきたが、他の手段を用いて多剤耐性を抑制する研究はほとんど行われていない。本研究は、肺がん細胞および肺がん臨床検体において、転写調節因子Slugが足場タンパク質を介さずに直接MRP2の発現量増強に寄与している可能性を見出した。この研究結果より、転写調節因子発現の制御から多剤耐性の制御できる医薬品の創製が期待された。