Botulinum neurotoxin-based drug delivery systems for targeting neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA SHIN-ICHIRO  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 助教 (20883292)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsボツリヌス神経毒素 / DDS / ペプチド製剤 / α-シヌクレイン / ボツリヌス中毒 / VHH / 神経細胞変性疾患 / 凝集タンパク質 / ドラッグデリバリー / ボツリヌス神経毒素様毒素 / 無毒化神経毒素 / 神経変性疾患 / 非ウィルス型DDS
Outline of Research at the Start
抗体などのタンパク質性医薬品を狙った細胞に効率よく送達することは困難である。ボツリヌス神経毒素は神経細胞に特異的に結合し、細胞内に侵入しその毒性を発現する。申請者は先の研究で、無毒化したボツリヌス毒素をキャリアーとしてVHH抗体を神経細胞質に送達することに成功した。
本研究では、神経変性疾患を引き起こす病原タンパク質を標的として、無毒化ボツリヌス毒素による抗体・ペプチドの神経細胞への送達効率および効果を検証し、神経細胞特異的な非ウィルス型薬物送達システムの基盤構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peptides and antibodies for targeting intracellular proteins have been developed. However, the effective delivery of it into the targeted cells remains challenging. Here, I have developed a detoxified-BoNT for targeted synaptotagmin-expressed neurons. The VHH fused to the new detoxified-BoNT was delivered into neurons with compatible efficacy with previously reported detoxified-BoNT for SV2-expressed cells. Furthermore, the degeneration efficacy of the peptides for aggregated proteins involved with Parkinson's disease was evaluated using the cultured cell model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病に代表される神経変性疾患は高齢化社会における課題である。本研究では、神経細胞内の病原タンパク質の分解を目的として、無毒化したボツリヌス神経毒素(BoNT)を薬物キャリアーとした新規薬物送達システムの構築を行った。本研究において、B型 BoNT の受容体結合ドメインを含む新規の無毒化 BoNT を開発し、ペプチドあるいは抗体送達活性を検証した。本成果は、神経細胞変性を引き起こす病原タンパク質を標的とした新規治療法の開発に寄与すると期待される。