Development of novel bioluminescent substrates for high-sensitivity imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Saito-Moriya Ryohei  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 嘱託助教 (20870801)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生物発光 / 発光基質 / イメージング / 近赤外発光 / 発光イメージング / ホタルルシフェリン / ルシフェリンアナログ / 高輝度化 / 生物有機化学 / ホタル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で到達目標とする発光強度に基づく高感度な生物発光イメージング技術を用いることで、げっ歯類のような小動物であれば、量的評価であるがん組織の『分布』だけでなく、質的評価である『状態』という活性状況も細胞単位で解析することが可能になる。このような高い精度で測定できるシステムを開発することは、基礎生物医学研究の飛躍的発展につながると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, new luminescent substrates were organically synthesized to increase the luminescence intensity of firefly bioluminescence reactions. Of the five new luciferin analogues synthesized, two showed increased luminescence intensity compared to existing luminescent analogues, and one of them had a luminescence maximum wavelength in the near-infrared region. Currently, my collaborators are working on a detailed evaluation of the luminescence properties of these new analogues, and are verifying their usefulness in animal experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黄緑色に発光するホタル生物発光反応は生体内可視化技術として利用されており、既存技術に比べて、より高い測定感度が求められてきた。これまでは発光基質の改良により、発光波長を黄緑色から赤色や近赤外領域に改変することで、光の透過性を利用して測定感度が向上してきた。本研究で開発した新規化合物は近赤外の発光波長を有し、且つ既存の人工発光基質よりも発光強度が増大している。これにより、たとえば、マウスの深部組織や微小環境において、既存技術に比べ、より高感度に観察できるだろう。