Project/Area Number |
20K22727
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0801:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Gihu University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAYA MASASHI 岐阜医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70880417)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | メロテルペノイド / テルペノイド / 構造決定 / Eucalyptus cinerea / Psidium guajava / Paederia scandens / フトモモ科植物 / Pimenta dioica / Eucalyptus / フトモモ科 / 天然物化学 / Eucalyputus / P-糖タンパク質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在,化学療法における抗腫瘍薬の連用により招かれる薬剤に対する腫瘍細胞の耐性化が,薬物治療において大問題となっている.天然由来二次代謝産物からなる化合物ライブラリーは,ケミカルスペースの多様性に富むため,抗腫瘍薬をはじめとする医薬品のシーズ探索研究において重用されてきた.本研究では,メロテルペノイドを中心に植物由来の細胞増殖抑制効果を持つ抗腫瘍剤のシーズ探索を行うこととし,到達目標の一つに,薬剤耐性のメカニズムの一つであるP-糖タンパク質に作用する化合物の同定を設定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dipterocarpaceae plants are known to produce compounds called meroterpenoids, which are aromatic rings combined with terpenoids, and are known to be toxic to tumor cells. In this study, we focused on plants that produce meroterpenoids and terpenoids, especially those in the genus Eucalyptus, and isolated several dozen compounds. For those compounds obtained as novel compounds, physicochemical data were measured to clarify their structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療の発展と共に高齢化社会になるにつれて悪性腫瘍の罹患者数が増大している.そこで問題になる点が,悪性腫瘍治療を継続することで薬剤耐性を獲得した難治性の腫瘍細胞の出現してしまうことであり,難治性の悪性腫瘍に対する治療薬の開発が強く望まれている.テルペノイドは,複数のキラル中心や酸素原子を持ち,その化学構造の多様性が特徴として挙げられる.テルペノイドと生体由来タンパク質は互いに水素結合や疎水性相互作用などを介して結合を形成することで相互作用を引き起こす.そこで,本研究では,テルペノイド含有植物素材から化合物の単離・精製・構造解析,殺細胞活性の評価を実施し,難治性抗悪性腫瘍候補薬の創出を目標とする.