Dynamics of orexin in sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yasuhiro  筑波大学, 附属病院, 医員 (20445406)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords敗血症 / オレキシン / 全身性炎症反応症候群 / 脳脊髄液 / 血液 / 血液脳関門
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、敗血症モデルマウスにおけるオレキシンの血液-脳脊髄液の液性システムダイナミクスを明らかにすることで、オレキシンの敗血症に対する治療コンセプトを検証し、敗血症の生命予後に関連したオレキシン系の役割を解明することである。
本研究は、敗血症の病態において血液-脳脊髄液の液性システムに着眼している。近年、臨床から敗血症において中枢神経系の病態の重要性が注目されているが、血液-脳脊髄液の液性システムという観点からアプローチした研究は、狩猟した限りなかった。本研究の成果は、敗血症における中枢神経系の病態について新たな道を開き、敗血症の診断ツールや治療標的のシーズを創造しうると確信している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reduced CSF orexin levels gradually recovered as she recovered from sepsis. Unexpectedly, orexin was detected in the blood, which is unusual in healthy humans. Blood orexin was not detected after recovery from sepsis. This result may imply that orexin leaks into the blood because of BBB dysfunction. To the best of our knowledge, this is the first report investigating orexin levels in the CSF and blood of a patient with sepsis, and the data obtained from this case may provide a new understanding of the pathophysiology of SAE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オレキシンが、減少した脳性髄液オレキシンを補充することで、敗血症から回復を促進したと考えられた。