Regulation of neural stem cell proliferation and differentiation switching by SBNO1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Ihara Dai  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40884367)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSbno1 / Otub1 / p53 / 神経幹細胞 / ニューロン / 神経間細胞 / 分化 / ヘリカーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム解析からSBNO1は脳の発達と機能に関与する因子として報告されているが、脳におけるこの分子の機能の実験的解析は報告されていない。そこで我々は変異マウスを作成し、Sbno1の機能を調べてきた。神経幹細胞でSbno1欠損を誘導した場合と、分化したニューロンでSbno1欠損を誘導した場合では、全く異なる脳の形態異常が得られたことから、Sbno1が脳の発生時期によって異なった機能を持つことが示唆される。本研究計画は、文脈依存的にSbno1タンパク質が機能するための生化学的性質を明らかにし、正常な脳の発達や精神疾患における役割について知見を得ること目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on switching function of self-renewal for neuron production in neural stem cells. We focused on SBNO1 as a molecule that regulates these neural stem cell functions. p53 is ectopically upregulated in the cerebrum of Sbno1 ko mice. Previous studies have shown that p53 deficiency in neural stem cells causes cortical hypertrophy, suggesting that p53 regulates the number of differentiated neurons. We have identified the p53 deubiquitinating enzyme OTUB1 as a partner molecule of SBNO1. In steady state cells, p53 is degraded by ubiquitination quickly after expression. However, when OTUB1 is expressed, ubiquitination of p53 is immediately removed and the p53 protein is spared from degradation. We confirmed this binding by immunoprecipitation. We also analyzed the expression of both proteins in neural stem cells and found that both proteins localized to the nucleus. Through this study, we have elucidated part of the mechanism by which SBNO1 regulates p53 via OTUB1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではp53の新規制御機構の解明を通して、神経幹細胞がどの様に自己複製とニューロン産生を制御しているのか解析した。正常な神経幹細胞の分裂の破綻は精神疾患の病因となる。精神疾患の診断は客観的な指標が乏しいことから、細胞・分子レベルでの各疾患の病態メカニズムを解明することが求められている。Sbno1は様々な精神疾患に寄与する可能性が報告されている。これらの報告からSBNO1がヒトの脳の正常な発達と機能に重要であることは示唆されるがどのように精神疾患の発症に関わっているかは明らかになっていない。本研究は将来的に、精神疾患の客観的な診断方法や治療戦略のための新しい指標を示すことができるであろう。