Project/Area Number |
20K22738
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Toshiaki 神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 学術研究員 (50877941)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 脳神経科学 / 感覚器官 / 遺伝子発現 / 脳神経 / 左右差 / 神経科学 / 感覚器 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生物は必ずしも左右対称でない。ヒトにおける言語野の左脳優位性や利き目等のように、機能的左右非対称が存在することが知られている。左右軸発生機構は解明されつつあるが、非対称性と後天的因子との関連は詳らかでない。申請者らは、生後のマウスにおいて、特定の遺伝子発現パターンに【左右差】が存在することを発見した。本研究では、左右非対称な遺伝子発現の出現機序と生理的意義の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The role of our target gene was unknown in the brain. To analyze how the gene act, we used a model mouse that could label cells in which the gene functioned. The labeled cells were observed only in neurons. In adults, the labeling was asymmetrically scattered throughout the whole brain. However, in the immediately postnatal individuals, the label was observed only in specific regions. These results indicate for the first time that this gene may be involved in brain development and aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では世界に先駆け、脳にて機能未知の遺伝子の発現パターンについて明らかにした。 この遺伝子は、哺乳類や鳥類などの陸上脊椎動物以上にのみ認められるため、脳の種差形成に関する知見を深めるためにも、その機能性の解明が求められる。 また、この遺伝子は他の器官では疾患のリスクと指摘されているため、脳においても変性疾患疾患などのリスクになる可能性がある。本研究成果はこれらの課題解決に繋がる学術的意義のあるものとなった。