Endocrinal regulation of feeding behavior for dietary lipids and metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fukumura Keisuke  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(総), 助教 (10880049)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肥満 / 脂肪蓄積 / 内分泌 / 視床下部 / インスリン抵抗性 / 高血糖 / 摂食行動 / 神経ペプチド / 脂質代謝 / 嗜好性
Outline of Research at the Start
栄養分選好性行動は、体内の栄養状態に応じて適切な栄養分を摂食する本能的行動である。研究代表者はこれまでに、末梢からの分泌性因子が脂質成分に対する選好性行動を調節することを明らかにした。本研究では、末梢からのシグナルに応答し、脂質選好性を調節する視床下部因子を明らかにすることを目的とする。また、栄養状態に応答した視床下部因子が、体内の脂肪組織に与える影響を解析することで、体内のエネルギーホメオスタシスを担う分子メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on Neurosecretory protein GL (NPGL) and analyzed the relationship between its function and nutritional status in the body. We found that NPGL did not induce significant fat accumulation under a high-fat diet. On the other hand, NPGL exhibited a function to alleviate insulin resistance and hyperglycemia induced by high-fat diet feeding. In conclusion, although I could not find a hypothalamic factor that regulates feeding behavior for lipids, I demonstrated a new function of NPGL in suppressing metabolic abnormalities induced by overnutrition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界の肥満人口は20億人にも登り、毎年400万人が肥満関連の疾病で命を落としていると言われている。本研究で研究代表者は、新規脳因子であるNeurosecretory protein GL (NPGL)が、高脂肪食給餌下において、インスリン抵抗性や高血糖を緩和する機能をという新たな機能を示した。すなわち、高脂肪食が溢れる現代では、本申請研究により得られた知見は、基礎的な内分泌学だけでなく、医療分野や世界経済への波及効果も期待できるものである。