Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms underlying re-feeding-dependent repression of ileal Fgf15 expression following starvation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KATAFUCHI Takeshi  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50300976)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsFGF15 / 胆汁酸 / 回腸 / farnesoid X receptor / RNAシークエンス / 摂食 / 絶食 / 胆汁酸合成 / 転写因子 / 摂食同調
Outline of Research at the Start
FGF15 は胆汁酸刺激により回腸から分泌され、肝臓の胆汁酸合成を抑制するフィードバック因子である。私はマウスに消灯時から4時間のみ餌を与える摂食同調を2週間施し、最終日に餌を与えてから経時的に回腸を回収してFgf15発現を測定したところ、餌を与える直前と比べて摂食約3時間後にその発現が著しく減少することを発見した。このFgf15発現が減少するメカニズムを解明するため、本研究においてそれに関わる転写因子を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I hypothesized that a transcription factor is involved in the postprandial reduction of ileal FGF15 expression level after 14 day food entrainment, and performed RNA sequencing using the mouse ileal RNAs under starvation and 3h-post feeding. I then identified 21 transcription factors changing the expression levels 3h after the feeding. Furthermore, I observed no proportional change in the postprandial reduction of ileal FGF15 expression level even by feeding a meal containing cholic acid, suggesting that the involvement of muricholic acid, a natural FXR antagonist in the bile, in the reduction is unlikely. I also found that 1-day food entrainment is enough to observe the reduction of FGF15 level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FXRアゴニストは非アルコール性肝炎等の疾患の治療薬としての期待が高まっているが、FGF15/19の発現量は主として核内受容体FXRにより調節されるため、そこにはFGF15/19を介した薬効が含まれていると考えられる。本研究は摂食とFGF15/19の発現の関係が明らかにしつつある。従って本研究は食後どのタイミングにおいて投薬をするのが治療効果を最大にするのか、などのFXRアゴニストの薬剤開発における有用な情報を提供できるため、その成果は社会的意義を持つ。