Elucidation of the relationship between oxytocin and circadian rhythm, feeding behavior, food preference by applying chemogenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Satomi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30644009)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオキシトシン
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満の是正のために摂食行動を制御することは肥満症の重要な治療ターゲットの1つである。摂食抑制に作用する視床下部の神経ペプチドの1つがオキシトシン(OXT)である。動物実験では、OXTの中枢および末梢投与による外因性のOXTの摂食抑制効果が示され、肥満動物では明期のOXT分泌が減少してOXT分泌の概日リズムが乱れており、OXTのサーカディアンリズム不調が過食の一因となる可能性がある。そこで、化学遺伝学的手法を応用して、内因性のOXTニューロン活性を変化させることで、OXT分泌のサーカディアンリズムと摂食行動の変化、および他の摂食関連ペプチドとの連関について明らかにすることを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When rat oxytocin neurons were endogenously activated, there were no changes in food intake, water intake, activity and core body temperature. In the sucrose preference test, sucrose intake in a short time decreased, and the early insulin release decreased after glucose tolerance test when oxytocin neurons were activated. It was found that activation of oxytocin neurons endogenously does not necessarily affect feeding suppression and that changes in oxytocin circadian rhythm do not affect rat activity. It was also suggested that activation of oxytocin neurons endogenously may suppress insulin secretion. It was found that changes in feeding behavior and glucose metabolism differ between when oxytocin neurons are activated by administration of oxytocin and when where oxytocin neurons are activated endogenously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外因性のオキシトシン投与による摂食抑制効果はこれまで報告されているが、内因性にオキシトシンを活性化させた際の生体反応については不明であった。今回、化学遺伝学的手法を用いて内因性にオキシトシンを活性化させた際のラットの行動解明を通して、今後のオキシトシンニューロンの生理学的な解明の一助となりうる可能性があると考える。