Project/Area Number |
20K22754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0802:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University (2021) National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Ao Tomoka 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任研究員(常勤) (90880865)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 好中球由来小胞 / 生体イメージング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞が分泌する小胞が、細胞間のメディエーターとして機能することが報告されている。近年好中球などの免疫細胞も小胞を分泌し、凝固作用や免疫制御機能があることが明らかになってきた。しかし生体内 において小胞がどこで分泌され、どの細胞に作用しどのような機能を持つのか、そして小胞の分泌がどのように制御されているのかは明らかにされていない。本研究では、生体イメージングの系を活用して、血管内で分泌される好中球由来小胞の性質を調べ、小胞を受容する細胞を同定し、その機能を検討し、その生理的意義を統合的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intravital imaging revealed that extracellular vesicles are secreted from neutrophils that infiltrate the walls of blood vessels at the site of inflammation. We also established a technique for collecting neutrophil-derived extracellular vesicles from peripheral blood using a cell sorter. Furthermore, we monitored the number of neutrophil-derived extracellular vesicles in peripheral blood in bacterial pneumonia model mice using flow cytometry techniques, and showed an increase of them in peripheral blood. The function was also investigated, and when administered to a specific site of the brain, organ damage in pneumonia model mice was suppressed. We also investigated their dynamics, and when neutrophil-derived extracellular vesicles were intravascularly administered, they accumulated in the reticuloendothelial system and a specific part of the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺炎などの重症感染症の患者の血液から好中球由来小胞が検出されること、またin vitroにおいて免疫制御機能を持つことが明らかになっていたが、その動態や生命維持に関わる機能は明らかにされていなかった。今回の研究により、血液を循環する好中球由来小胞が生体内で分泌される様子を観察することに成功した。また、その一部が脳の特定領域に集積し、肺炎における臓器障害を抑制するはたらきを持つことが示唆された。