Project/Area Number |
20K22762
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OKABE MAKOTO 京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (80886953)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ketoC / IBD / 腸内細菌 / マクロファージ / KetoC / 炎症性腸疾患 / n-6 PUFA誘導体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本邦における炎症性腸疾患(以下IBD)の患者数は劇的に増加している。従来、n-6系多価不飽和脂肪酸(以下n-6 PUFA)はIBD発症・増悪のリスク因子とみなされてきたが、近年腸内細菌によるn-6 PUFAの代謝産物が抗炎症効果を示すことが報告されている。申請者らは、その代謝産物の一つであるKetoCがマクロファージの炎症性サイトカイン産生を抑制するという結果を得ており、本研究では、KetoCがIBDに与える影響とその機序を解明し、新規治療薬の確立を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using RNA-seq, we confirmed that ketoC exhibits anti-inflammatory effects in mouse bone marrow-derived macrophages. We found that ketoC is involved in the suppression of TNF signaling and anti-inflammatory signaling. We also confirmed that intravenous administration of linoleic acid and ketoC, a linoleic acid metabolite, both showed anti-inflammatory effects in a mouse model of IBD (DSS enteritis mice). Furthermore, when the same experiment was conducted using a sterile-like model mouse, ketoC had an intestinal inflammation inhibitory effect, but linoleic acid did not show an intestinal inflammation inhibitory effect. Therefore, ketoC, which is produced by the metabolism of linoleic acid by intestinal bacteria, was considered to be effective in suppressing intestinal inflammation. Therefore, ketoC can be used for the treatment of IBD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦におけるIBD患者数は劇的に増加しており、生物学的製剤を含めた新規薬剤が多く開発されている。しかしながら、いずれの薬剤も副作用や高額な医療費を要することから安全・安価な薬剤の登場が期待される。本研究では、必須脂肪酸であるリノール酸が腸内細菌で代謝されてketoCに腸炎抑制効果があることが見出された。ketoC自体は健常人の腸管内にも存在している。そのためIBD患者に対するketoCの腸炎抑制効果が確認されれば、非常に安全性の高い新規薬剤として社会的意義は大きいと思われる。