Detection of pathogenic B cells in myasthenia gravis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takata Kazushiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (20573223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords重症筋無力症 / B細胞 / 胸腺腫
Outline of Research at the Start
重症筋無力症は神経筋接合部に対する自己抗体により四肢の筋力低下を来す自己免疫疾患である。同疾患に治療法は広範に免疫を抑制する免疫抑制剤や治療効果はあるが非常に高額な抗補体療法のみである。病態の原因となっている自己抗体を産生するB細胞の同定・機能解析のため、病因の一つと考えられている胸腺腫中に含まれるB細胞の解析を行い、また末梢血中のB細胞の解析と併せ病原性B細胞の分化についても解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To separate pathogenic anti-acetylcholine receptor antibody producing B cells in thymoma samples from patients of myasthenia gravis, we established experimental methods of single cell RNA sequence analysis from thymoma samples and conducted pilot studies of four thymoma samples from thymoma positive myasthenia gravis patients. Our preliminary data showed increase of activated B cells in germinal centers and existence of B cells at different maturation stages. We continue to analyze the expression profile of B cells in thymoma from myasthenia gravis patients
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症筋無力症は眼周囲や四肢の筋力低下をきたす自己免疫疾患である。今回のデータより抗原特異的な抗体産生B細胞の分化・成熟は胸腺腫中で行われていることが示唆され、ひきつづき確立した実験手技や今回のデータの解析を進めることにより病原性を有する抗原特異的なB細胞の分離およびその機能の解析を行うことができれば、抗原特異的抗体産生B細胞をターゲットとした、従来の治療法の免疫全体を抑えるステロイド療法や免疫抑制剤、あるいは非常に高価な抗体療法と異なったより有用な治療法の開発につながる可能性がある