Formation and maintenance of long-lived memory T helper cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TOKOYODA Koji  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (20362402)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsヘルパーT細胞 / 免疫記憶 / 長寿命 / 骨髄
Outline of Research at the Start
一部の免疫細胞は抗原の刺激を受けた後、記憶細胞として長寿命を獲得し維持される。しかし、どのように免疫細胞が長寿命を獲得し維持されるのか、細胞内外の分子メカニズムは不明な点が多い。応募者は今まで、記憶ヘルパーT細胞の形成において、過剰な細胞分裂を経て形成されることやサイトカインIL-2が必要であることを示してきた。また新たに記憶ヘルパーT細胞の維持においては、解糖系に依存することや接着分子からのシグナルが必要なことを見出している。本研究では、長寿命の獲得や維持に必須な候補分子のin vivoでの機能を解明し、記憶ヘルパーT細胞の長寿命の獲得や維持に関与する分子メカニズムの全体像を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some CD4 T cells can be maintained as memory T helper cells for long periods after antigenic stimulation. However, ir remains unclear how memory T helper cells are generated and maintained. In this study, we have investigated the molecular mechanisms utilizing retrovirus-induced shRNA, neutralization antibodies and knock-out mice. We here show that enhanced cell division and IL-2Rb expression are essential for the generation of memroy T helper cells and that CXCR6 expression, glycolysis and Focal adhesion kinase are required for their maintenance. These results contribute to the understanding of cellular and molecular mechanisms on the generation and maintenance of memory T helper cells, totally on immune memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫記憶、特にその中枢で働く記憶ヘルパーT細胞の形成や維持の分子メカニズムを知ることは、どのように我々が感染した病原体を記憶しているのかという学術的疑問を解決することにつながる。さらにどのように記憶が形成され維持されているかがわかれば、ワクチンの最大の目的である免疫記憶は、どのように誘導すれば最も効率が良いのかという新しい指標になる。さらにアレルギーや自己免疫疾患の慢性化の原因も免疫記憶であるため、いかに病原性の記憶細胞を除去するのか、その標的分子を明らかにすることにも貢献する。