Development of a novel vaccine adjuvant targeting influenza antigen-specific memory B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Nogimori Takuto  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 免疫老化プロジェクト, プロジェクト研究員 (20870653)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / ワクチン / 記憶B細胞 / アジュバント / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトの生体内では、加齢に伴って免疫システムの個体レベルでの変化が生じる。例えば現行の季節性インフルエンザワクチンの効果が高齢者で減弱することが知られている。そのため、超高齢社会が到来している我が国においては、高齢者においても有効性が十分に示される、新しいワクチンの開発が重要な課題となっている。そこで本研究では、ヒトB細胞株および血液検体を用いて、B細胞を特異的に活性化させる化合物の同定を行う。B細胞活性化化合物を新規アジュバント候補として、インフルエンザHAスプリットワクチンと共に非ヒト霊長類モデルであるカニクイザルに投与し、免疫応答を詳細に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop novel adjuvants that can be used in combination with current influenza vaccines and that target influenza antigen-specific memory B cells, with the goal of developing new influenza vaccines that will be effective in the elderly in the future. First, from a small molecule compound library consisting of 10,000 compounds, we identified 17 compounds that activate B cell lines. A secondary screening using human peripheral blood mononuclear cells revealed that three compounds specifically activated B cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの予防ワクチン開発の主たる目的としては、初期免疫を誘導して、さらには記憶免疫を形成させることである。しかし、インフルエンザに関しては、毎年の定期ワクチン接種や感染歴等で、小児期以降は記憶免疫が誘導されているのが実際である。本研究はこの点に着目し、記憶免疫反応の活性化による高齢者用インフルエンザワクチンの開発に挑戦するものである。今回同定したB細胞を活性化させる化合物をアジュバントとしてインフルエンザワクチンと併用することで、高齢者にも有効なインフルエンザワクチンの開発に繋がることが期待される。