Investigation of the mechanism governing malaria parasite erythrocyte invasion regulated by DGK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University (2023)
Nagasaki University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ishizaki Takahiro  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 講師 (40880810)
Project Period (FY) 2023-02-26 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsネズミマラリア原虫 / 赤血球侵入 / 脂質シグナリング / 遺伝子編集
Outline of Research at the Start
マラリア原虫は年間2億人を越える罹患者と40万人を越える死者を出す赤血球寄生原虫である。マラリア原虫が赤血球に侵入する際にはリン酸化を介したシグナル伝達が重要な役割を担うことが知られており、ネズミマラリア原虫にてジアシルグリセロールをホスファチジン酸へと変換させるリン酸化酵素ジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ(DGK)の一つDGK1欠損原虫では、赤血球侵入関連分子の原虫内局在が変化し、原虫のマウスへの感染率と病原性が著しく低下することを見出した。本研究では、DGKの欠損から赤血球侵入能力の低下という表現型に至るまでの機序を分子レベルで明らかにし、新たな創薬標的を見出すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The functional analysis of diacylglycerol kinase (DGK), responsible for the conversion of diacylglycerol (DAG) to phosphatidic acid (PA) in malaria parasite, elucidated that the inducible DGK deletion mutant exhibited the phenotype characterized by mislocalization of invasion related proteins, reduction of protein secretion, and subsequently decreased parasitemia and pathogenicity in mice.
The functional assessment of the APH protein which interacts with PA, a derivative of DGK1, disclosed that the inducible APH knockout parasite mirrored the inhibition of erythrocyte invasion related protein discharge as same as DGK1 deficient parasites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題を通してマラリア原虫が保有するDGKとPA結合タンパク質APHが原虫の赤血球侵入時に担う役割を分子レベルで解明することに成功した。また本研究で作製したDGK1欠損原虫は感染宿主内で自然治癒されるため、今後宿主応答の分子機序を精査することで新たな原虫制御法の確立に繋がる知見が得られることが期待できる。