Project/Area Number |
20K22790
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
CHI Yuan 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 博士研究員 (30802871)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肺炎球菌毒素 / ロイコトリエンB4第二受容体 / 細胞障害 / 細胞膜修復 / 肺炎球菌毒素 PLY / ロイコトリエンB4第二受容体 BLT2 / 肺炎球菌毒素 (PLY) / ロイコトリエンB4第二受容体 (BLT2) / 細胞死 / 肺炎球菌毒素ニューモライシン (PLY) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肺炎球菌感染による個体死亡は、肺炎球菌が産生する毒素PLYによると考えられているが、その詳細は不明である。申請者は、BLT2の遺伝子欠損マウスがPLY毒素に感受性が高く、重篤な急性肺傷害を生じて早期に死に至ることを見いだした。しかしながら、BLT2欠損マウスがPLY毒素に対して高い感受性を示す分子メカニズムは明らかになっていない。最近申請者は、BLT2の過剰発現が肺胞上皮細胞のPLY依存的な細胞死を抑制することを見いだした。本研究では、BLT2がPLY依存的な上皮細胞障害を抑制するメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。将来的には肺炎球菌肺炎の新規治療法の基礎的基盤を築きたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
BLT2 is a G-protein-coupled receptor highly expressed on epithelial and vascular endothelial cells. In this study, we found that BLT2 suppresses cell death caused by PLY-induced cell membrane damage. The resistance depends on enhancement of plasma membrane repair triggered by Ca2+ influx through the toxin-formed pores. After PLY perforation, BLT2 signaling enhances the release of extracellular vesicles (EVs) and reorganization of cytoskeleton, suggesting that BLT2 suppresses cell death by removing and repairing dameged membranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本国内における侵襲性肺炎球菌感染は致命率が7.4%と報告されているが、肺炎球菌毒素による個体死に対する有効な治療法は明らかになっていない。上皮細胞に発現するBLT2受容体が肺炎球菌毒素による上皮細胞障害を抑制することを本研究で明らかにしたが、この発見はBLT2受容体作動薬が肺炎球菌による肺炎治療へ応用できる可能性を示している。