Research on role of intestinal flora and mucosal immune response in enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K22792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0803:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionGihu University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Tokoro Shunji  岐阜医療科学大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10551088)
Project Period (FY) 2020-09-11 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / 腸管出血性大腸菌 / 腸内感染制御 / 生物多様性 / 定着抵抗性 / 腸管内感染制御 / 多様性 / IgA抗体 / 菌叢組成 / 頑健性 / 腸管出血性大腸菌O157:H7 / 腸管感染 / 感染制御 / 腸管出血性大腸菌感染症 / 粘膜免疫 / 分泌型IgA抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管出血性大腸菌(Enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli, EHEC)感染症は重症化すると死に至ることもある一方で、どのような感染制御により軽症や無症状で感染が終息するのか不明である。申請者は、EHECの腸管内感染及び腸管内からの排除について、EHEC感染マウスを用いて, 抗菌剤投与による改変及び便移植により再構築した腸内細菌叢の組成・多様性解析、自然IgA抗体量及びEHEC特異IgA抗体価、EHEC結合IgA抗体の割合のそれぞれを関連づけた比較解析を行う。そして腸内細菌叢及び粘膜免疫の協調的な感染制御機構を明らかにし、それらに基づく予防・治療戦略の根拠を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In similar microbial environments, isolated populations and individuals within them maintain a unique diversity of gut microbiota. This diversity is characterized by the number and evenness of constituent bacterial species, as well as phylogenetic differences (relatedness and unrelatedness).
In the intestines of mice with a normal microbiota, Enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli (EHEC) O157 temporarily resides but is quickly expelled. The invasion of EHEC into the gut alters the diversity of the gut microbiota. It is suggested that low-resilience microbiota, which exhibit rapid changes in diversity, and the presence of specific bacterial groups, may enhance the infectivity of EHEC in the intestines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、腸内細菌叢の多様性と病原菌の感染性の関係を明らかにし、健康維持および疾病予防における重要な知見を提供する。特に、低い多様性や特定の菌群の存在が腸管出血性大腸菌O157:H7の感染リスクを高めることを示唆しており、腸内細菌叢の頑健性(構成菌種の数および均等性、並びに系統差が一定の範囲で維持され、変動しても元の状態に戻る性質)が感染症予防に寄与する可能性を示している。これにより、プロバイオティクス、プレバイオティクス、およびシンバオイティクスの利用や食生活の改善を通じた腸内環境の管理が、実践的な感染症対策として期待される。