| Project/Area Number |
20K22802
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
0901:Oncology and related fields
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-09-11 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 骨肉腫 / マルチキナーゼ阻害薬 / 患者由来組織移植モデル / 化学療法 / マルチキナーゼ阻害剤 / 動物実験 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
骨肉腫は希少がんの一つで,数十年にわたり,治療方法に大きな変化がないことが問題である.我々は骨肉腫に対する新しい治療法を見出すために,患者由来組織同所移植モデルを用いて,骨肉腫に有効な薬剤を網羅的に解析し,一部のマルチキナーゼ阻害薬が骨肉腫に効果的である可能性を見出した.本研究では,骨肉腫の患者由来組織同所移植モデルを樹立し,マルチキナーゼ阻害薬multikinase inhibitors, MKIs)の中から,骨肉腫に効果のある薬剤を見出し,その抗腫瘍効果のメカニズムを病理学的解析やin vitroの解析により明らかにすることで,骨肉腫に対する新しい治療薬の可能性を研究する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the efficacy of multi-kinase inhibitors in osteosarcoma. To make the results relevant to clinical practice, a patient-derived orthotopic xenograft model, which has been reported to have high predictive ability in drug sensitivity test, was established using osteosarcoma patient tissues. Two osteosarcoma patient-derived orthotopic xenograft models were treated with the clinically available multi-kinase inhibitors pazopanib, sorafenib, sunitinib, regorafenib, crizotinib, and the first-line drug cisplatin. Mild growth inhibition in the sunitinib and sorafenib groups and marked growth inhibition with tumor regression in the regorafenib group were observed. In the regorafenib group, pathologic sections showed complete necrosis of the tumor. We believe that regorafenib is effective in osteosarcoma.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
患者由来組織同所移植モデルによる解析は,研究結果が臨床に直結しやすく,見出した薬剤をドラッグリポジショニングすることで,新規の治療薬として臨床応用に繋げることが期待できる.骨肉腫は希少がんである故に,治療法の進歩が少ないため,他の癌腫に比べ,使用できる薬剤が少なく,治療成績も30年以上にわたり変化していない.マルチキナーゼ阻害薬も他癌腫では広く用いられており、骨肉腫に有用な可能性を指摘されているが、臨床応用されていない.本研究の解析結果でレゴラフェニブが骨肉腫に有用な可能性を見出すことができ,骨肉腫治療対する新しい治療戦略の開発に寄与すると確信している.